What to do if I bought a house about 2 months ago for cash and the deed is still not recorded?

UPDATED: Oct 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a house about 2 months ago for cash and the deed is still not recorded?

The county told me that it normally takes about 3 weeks to record. All other aspects the house have recorded, including the release of the previous owner’s mortgage. I checked with the title company but they said it takes 3-4 months to record and that all deeds are sent in quickly. They don’t really want to review my situation unless it goes a long time without being recorded. Do I have anything to worry about? I have a copy of the notarized deed, have the HUD-1, and a copy of the wire transfer ?

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have a formal escrow for the purchase of the home, there should have already been a recorded deed transferring the title of the property that you bought into the name of yourself as a condition of the payment of money to the seller.

The deed transfer should have been done the very same day escrow was to close. It makes no sense for a deed to not be recorded within 24 hours of presentation on a business day that the county recorder's office is open.

I would contact your escrow company as to why the deed transfer of the property to you has not been recorded. That is escrow's job to ensure it was done timely and properly.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption