What happens if you are on the deed of trust but not listed on the closing documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you are on the deed of trust but not listed on the closing documents?

My wife appears as a borrower on the deed of trust document but does not appear on the closing document. In the event of my death will my wife have any difficulty in transferring the mortgage to her sole name?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it appears that you are purchasing real property, are married and your wife is a borrower on a loan to be sured by a deed of trust on the property that you are buying. The reason why she is not listed on the closing documents is perhaps due to title to the property being purchased being solely taken in your name.

If your wife is going to be obligated on the trust deed, then perhaps you need to contact the escrow officer about your wife being on legal title to the property being purchased.

If you pass before your wife and if she is on the trust deed that you have written about, she will be obligated on the loan regardless. I suggest that you may wish to consult with a real estate attorney about further questions you may have as to your escrow that is pending.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption