What can I do if my town lists my condo as 4,400 sq. ft. finished, however my deed lists it as 3,900 sq. ft. but the town is basing my taxes on its figures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my town lists my condo as 4,400 sq. ft. finished, however my deed lists it as 3,900 sq. ft. but the town is basing my taxes on its figures?

The 3,900 includes the common areas.

Asked on May 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, confirm your figures: don't assume the deed is correct. Bring in an appraiser to measure your square footage (also because if you take action, as described below, you will need to have an appraiser or other similar expert who can write a report and testify if necessary--you cannot rely just on what is in the deed).
If the appraisal backs up that your square footage is lower than the town is taxing you based on, you can file a tax appeal. You can get the instructions, etc. for doing this from your town or county clerk's office, but probably want to strongly consider hiring an attorney with tax appeal experience to help you--an experienced attorney will greatly increase your odds of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption