If my mom’s name is on the deed of a mobil home but her son-in-law pays the mortgage, can he legally claim the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom’s name is on the deed of a mobil home but her son-in-law pays the mortgage, can he legally claim the property?

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, merely paying the mortgage does not give a person the legal right to claim title to a property. So unless these payments were made pursuant to an owner finacing agreement or the like, the son-in-law has no right to it.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, he may not. Paying a mortgage (or taxes, utilities, insuarnce, etc.) for another person does NOT give you any right to the property. Making payments for someone does not let you take their property unless and only if there had been an agreement that in exchange for making certain payments, the property would be transferred to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption