What do I do about my deductions for my 401k not been sent to the plan by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about my deductions for my 401k not been sent to the plan by my employer?

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Contact your state attorney general's office as soon as you can as well as the Department of Labor and file a complaint.  All too often employers these days are stealing from their employee retirement plans and they are in violation of the law.  They are being prosecuted as a result.  It is good that you have been keeping a watchful eye on the funds and your account.  Keep all the paperwork you have to show your contributions.  Check with other employees as well as to their contributions and see what happened there. The more information you have and the more evidence you collect the stronger the case will be. They DOL will take on the prosecution for you. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption