If a person dies while estranged from their spouse, who inherits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person dies while estranged from their spouse, who inherits?

A woman died suddenly and still married to her husband, although they have not lived together in 3 years. They were each living with other people. There are children involved.

Asked on December 26, 2016 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In most states, so long as a person is still legally married to thier spouse, then they still maintain their right to inherit from them. This is true whether or not they were estranged (i.e. separated). Just how much they stand inherit depends on whether or not the deceased spouse had a Will and whether any children from thier marriage or prevoius relationships were involved, etc. For more state specific information you can contact the county probate court or consult directly with a local probate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption