Deceased persons bills.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Deceased persons bills.

My aunt passed away over a month ago. She has a Trust with her retirement accounts and life insurance. Her house and everything else will go through probate. We want to keep the water and heat on at her house, so the pipes do not burst, there are no break-ins, etc. Can we just leave those accounts in her name and keep making the payment until probate is finished, or do we need to report her death and do something else? Also, she has already incurred some late fees on her credit cards, however we cannot cancel them without proof of executorship and there is no executor since probate has not started. Should I pay her credit card bills and other bills totaling about $1000, so late fees/penalties do not keep being charged, or do I wait until probate starts?

Asked on January 19, 2019 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You will need to set up estate accounts, into which you will transfer the money from her personal accounts, since someone's personal accounts may not be kept open after her death. You will need to start probate and get appointed as an executor to have the authority you will need to deal with her assets and her bills. You can do this fairly quickly; contact the probate court's clerk's office about how to expedite being appointed as executor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption