What are my rights to my deceased mother’s personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my deceased mother’s personal property?

My mother’s Will has been probated for 2 years. There are several of her personal items that I gave her that I want to have. I also want to take her pictures and have some made. My brother and sister, both older than I, continue putting me off saying everything is in storage. I don’t believe them.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you and your siblings all inherited equally then you all have the same rights to the property.  You did not mention who is the executor of the Will.  That person has the right to do what they think is in the best interest of the estate with the property. You can look at the probate file as it is a public record but I doubt that it will tell you anything about the status of the personal property. This is a tough situatio for you.  You can formally ask the executor for an accounting (informal at this point) as to the whereabouts of the personal property. Maybe a family memebr could help by interceding.  Otherwise, you would have to speak with an  attorney about your next steps.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption