What to do if I am being harrassed for a debt that is not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being harrassed for a debt that is not mine?

A collection agency sent me a court document of my loan default. I do not have such debt. I called the agency and the SSN that they have does not match mine. They proceeded to ask for mine but I refused. Most likely another person with the same first and last name and location as me. I formally sent a letter to them to dispute but they sent me another letter stating that I am defaulting on this loan. How can I resolve this and can I take any legal action?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A collection agency does just its name suggests, collect. The debt was sent over from a lender who was unable to collect. You should get the information of the lender and contact the lender to find out how the mistake was made. The lender should be able to straighten it out if you did not take out the loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption