Debt Collectors Taking Next Step

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Debt Collectors Taking Next Step

My husband has received a letter saying he owed 2,000 dollars to a collection agency. We tried to pay them but got a huge hassle. Now they are saying that they are going to take further action. What can they do?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

They can sue you in court and get a judgment against you. Then they can try to collect that judgment by taking actions such as garnishing your wages.

Try to reach an agreement with them to pay back the debt if possible to avoid further hassles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption