If debt collectors keep calling my home phone number looking for my ex-husband, how can I make them stop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If debt collectors keep calling my home phone number looking for my ex-husband, how can I make them stop?

The phone number was ours when we were married but we’ve been divorced for almost 10 years.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to inform the debt collectors to cease all contact with you or you will report them to the Federal Trade Commission and State Attorney General.  Indicate it is illegal (against the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) and harassing to be contacted regarding a debt belonging to someone else who does not reside where you reside. You are free to give the debt collectors contact information for your ex-husband should you so choose but I would simply indicate to the debt collector he does not reside with you and to cease all contact with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption