What to do if I got caught for stealing a knife set?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got caught for stealing a knife set?

I did put 2 sets in 1 original box and only paid for 1. The value is $149.99. Police were called and I was handcuffed and given a citation. Since I am a 37 year old female with a perfectly clean record, excellent credit score and a teacher at 2 part-time locations, what will be the maximum sentence that I will be having for such case? Should I seek help from an attorney? Any recommendation for a SD attorney for such case? T

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter that you are writing about for assistance. Possibly you might be able to qualify for your court's "diversion" program if it has such. If so and you adhere to the terms of the "diversion" the charge might be dismissed against you since this is your first offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption