If I’m an US national, what is the process for marrying a foreign national?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an US national, what is the process for marrying a foreign national?

Asked on June 1, 2015 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on where the foreign national is currently and what his/her status is.  If that person is already in the US, did he/she enter the US lawfully or unlawfully?  If that person is still overseas, have you met this person (physical meeting as opposed to online or phone).  Before you can get a sense of the different options open to you, it is really important to have the answers to those questions.  You can contact me directly if you want to discuss in greater detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption