What are my rights regarding pain medication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding pain medication?

I have many medical probs with bones and fusions and joint replacements. I am disabled. For all the pain I receive OxyContin and use it exactly as I’m told. I also have a medical marijuana card. Apparently, a medical director told my family doctor that they will be obligated to take my pain meds away if I smoke pot. Is this even legal? The initial explanation is that they are both opiates, which THC is clearly not. I will be grateful for your time and answer.

Asked on April 26, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need a third party medical doctor to explain this to you but from a legal perspective, the issue will be whether one will cause a reaction if you take both or become ineffective if you smoke pot. Essentially, the doctor is protecting himself from any injury to you and from any lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption