Can I get a full refund regarding atruck purchase if the dealer did not disclose that its load capacity had been greatly reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a full refund regarding atruck purchase if the dealer did not disclose that its load capacity had been greatly reduced?

I recently purchased vehicle. I am seeking a full refund because the dealer did not disclose that its load capacity has been greatly reduced (by 175 lbs) due to a “modification”. There are also mechanical issues with the vehicle. I have already contacted the manufacturer, and it will be meeting with the dealer tomorrow. I would not have purchased the vehicle had I know that the load capacity was reduced.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you can demonstrate that had you known the true facts about the truck's load capacity being different than what was represented to you by the dealer where you would not have bought the vehicle presumably for work related matters, plus associated mechanical issues that have arisen after purchase that are a problem, potentially you could cancel the purchase of the vehicle and get your money back.

You need to read the purchase agreement for the vehicle as well as to any warranties express or implied as to the vehicle and language that would allow its return.

A big issue is whether or not the vehicle is still under warranty. If it is and the mechanical problems are so significant as to it, there may be a basis for you to cancel its purchase and get a refund. If you have done business with the dealer before, the dealer may want to keep you happy and take back the vehicle for future business with you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption