Daycare tuition payment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Daycare tuition payment

My daycare recently informed all of their parents that the only option to now pay tuition would be to have it directly taken out of your bank account. They will no longer accept cash, check or money order and if you do not authorize them to remove the weekly payment from your bank account, your child will not longer be able to attend the facility. Is there a law against this?

Asked on January 29, 2018 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law against this. Every business is free to set any rules it wants for payment, and can require (or refuse/prohibit) cash, credit cards, checks, money orders, electronic funds transfers, etc.--it's entirely up to what the business (the daycare) wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption