If a vehicle is totalled by a stolen school bus that was in an unsecured lot with a spare key inside, who is responsible for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a vehicle is totalled by a stolen school bus that was in an unsecured lot with a spare key inside, who is responsible for the damages?

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) The perpetrator is definitely responsible, and could be sued (of course, he might not have income or assets to pay the damages)--anyone who destroys property due to intentionally wrongful actions and/or due to his carelessness as a driver is liable.

2) Whomever was responsible for securing the bus *might* be liable. Generally, people and entities are not responsible for damages flowing from another's criminal acts, unless it can be shown that they were so negligent, or careless, as to greatly contribute to the act occuring. It may be the case that securing a lot and leaving a key in the bus was negligent enough to trigger liability.

Unless you have adequate insurance coverage (in which case, the insurer will pay you; let them then worry about recovering their expense), it would be worthwhile to consult in detail with an attorney about this situatioin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption