What to do if my daughter’s husband remained on the property after her death?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter’s husband remained on the property after her death?

My husband’s parents have land. The daughter inhabited one of the houses with her husband until her death 4 years ago. The husband has remained there free of charge, no rent, no utilities. Can they ask him to leave, since they are getting the property ready to sell. They have no rental agreement since they let thier daughter live there with her husband, but she passed away 4 years ago.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And your husband's arents are still alive and well and he has no inheritance right that he may be claiming, correct?  Then yes, they have every right to ask him to leave and is he does not then they will have to evict him. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption