Daughters fingers smashed in door at a store.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Daughters fingers smashed in door at a store.

My 3 year old daughter had her fingers smashed EXTREMELY hard by a door with an incorrectly adjusted hydraulic closer. Now the company is trying to not even pay for the emergency room bills. Her fingers were luckily not broken but now she SCREAMS every time she sees the store from the memory. Should they have to pay for the E.R. and if I contact a psychologist to diagnose the trauma she is experiencing, and should they pay for that as well?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for medical expenses, emotional distress, and other costs that result from the injury.

To see if you have a case, consult a Missouri personal injury lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption