What are our rights if my daughter was manhandled by a nail technician?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my daughter was manhandled by a nail technician?

My 12 year old daughter and I were getting our nails done at our local nail salon, which is located inside of a retail chain store. After the nail technician finished my nails, I noticed that they were not satisfactory so I proceeded to ask the tech to fix them. As it states on their sign; “If you have any problems or complaints, please let one of us know BEFORE you leave”. This is exactly what I did. However, the tech refused to fix my nails. When I handed over my bank card to pay for the transaction, I stated that I would never come back. She then proceeded to say “F*** you” to me in front of my 12 year old, as well as other patrons. As my daughter and I went to walk away, she grabbed my 12 year old by her left arm and was pulling her.

Asked on May 9, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You could file a police report and try to press charges for simple assault (any unwanted/unconsented touching, grabbing, etc. could be assault). There is effectively no civil liability--no ability to sue and recover money--if there was no injury or damages; you can only recover money for injuries, medical costs, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption