daughter may divorce husband

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

daughter may divorce husband

He just bought her a new car but he put it in his name. if she leaves him can she keep it. this is her only car it get to work.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

She may very well be awarded the car in the divorce however she will be forced to refinance it (if there is a loan on it). In Ohio since they are married, this is marital property. She needs to file in court for a divorce and ask for possession of the car during the pendency of the divorce.

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ohio is a "separate property" state.  This means that title is everything.  If the car is in his name, it will be viewed as his car.  If she simply takes it, she could be accused of stealing the car.  She should work it out with him if possible so that he transfers the car to her name or at least adds her name to the title.  If they can't work it out, it will have to be one of the many items the court will have to deal with during the divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption