Daughter is minor, boyfriend is 18-yr old. What legal courses of action are available to keep them apart?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Daughter is minor, boyfriend is 18-yr old. What legal courses of action are available to keep them apart?

We have taken away all possible methods of communication, but they still find a way. He has secretly given her a pre-paid cell phone – which was taken away. He is calling her friends and their parents trying everything to get messages to daughter. He and his friends lurk outside our house. When we came home today, the chandelier in the kitchen had been ripped out of the ceiling, but we cannot prove it was him. Daughter,15, obsessed with him. She has seen a counselor who met with boyfriend and paraphrasing – “said he was crazy.” The police have spoken to him twice and say they can do no more.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should see a lawyer immediately about what you need to do to file harassment and/or trespassing charges (if they are lurking out side house, can prove he broke in - did you call police and let them do investigation? - etc.).  You may then be able to have a restraining order placed on him for your home and family.  The lawyer will be able to let you know.  Your daughter is a minor and he is a legal adult. The lawyer will be able to factor that in to the equation as well and give you other alternatives if available.  Look here at attorneypages.com.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption