Is my daughter at any fault or liable for anything regarding anaccident for which he was not at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my daughter at any fault or liable for anything regarding anaccident for which he was not at fault?

The cars in front of her were breaking to slow down and the driver right in front of her slammed on their brakes, so did she. She did not hit that car but the car behind her bumped her. She didn’t think it was anything so she did not pull over. She had 2 passengers who never said anything about being hurt. Later in evening we found out that 1 passenger may take legal action because she has bad headache and wants to go hospital.

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First and foremost, your daughter should have stayed and taken insurance information from the other car and had the police show up. Your daughter is supposed to drive far enough away from the car in front of her so in case she has to quickly break, she doesn't hit the car in front of her. She did that so that is good.  If her passenger is now saying there are issues, that passenger is gong to seek it from your daughter's insurance because your daughter didn't stop to get the insurance of the other driver. Now, if your daughter did get the other driver's insurance, then that is who the passenger should sue, not your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption