daughter charged with emmbezzlement and felony conspiracy by lowes and what could be the consequences and she has never been in trouble before

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

daughter charged with emmbezzlement and felony conspiracy by lowes and what could be the consequences and she has never been in trouble before

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I will make two assumptions here, that these are state (not federal) charges and that the value of the item or service in question was under $100,000.  Although I'm not licensed in NC as I read the applicable statutes,  the penalties for embezzlement (a Class H felony) is up to 10 years in prison.  As for the conspiracy charge I'll assume it was for conspiracy to commit embezzlement (you didn't specify).  Under NC law a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit.  So the next lower felony would be an I felony which is punishable up to 15 months in jail.

Again without all of the facts, it's hard to give more information.  What I can tell you, although I'm sure that it is painfully obvious to you, is that your daughter is in a great deal of trouble.  You should contact a criminal attorney immediately.  Preferably one in the area who has contacts within the local court system.

The fact that this is her first offense will be of help here.  Exactly what can be done is a matter for him to brief you on.  There are several possibilities but you won't be able to proceed with them until you get a lawyer.  If you can't afford one the court will appoint one for her.  But until then she should make no statements to the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption