dating a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

dating a will

When filling out a Will, do the dates on the signature page need to be handwritten or are they allowed to be typed like the rest of the Will?

Asked on November 18, 2016 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Either legally allowed. It's probably more common to handwrite them, since that more easily accomodates any changes in the scheduled signing (e.g if it's moved up or gets delayed), but that's a matter of practicality, not law: both typed and handwritten dates are legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption