Date when i can apply for USA citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Date when i can apply for USA citizenship?

i got married on 04/10/2014
i got my first green card on 08/10/2015

when i can apply for USA citizenship?
do i need to wait for my second green card first?
Thanks

Asked on December 11, 2016 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It does not matter when you got married for citizenship purposes.  You have to have been a permanent resident for at least 3 years, of which time you have to have been physically present in the US for at least 1.5 years.  THat is if you got your green card on the basis of marriage and you are still married to the US citizen at the time you are eligible to apply for citizenship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption