Dash camers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dash camers

Are dash cameras legal in CT and also can they be used in a court case if I got into an accident? This would be for personal use only.

Asked on July 7, 2019 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

As a general matter, they are legal, the same way you could legally have a friend in your car manually videotaping things with a cell phone, or anyone could videotape in public, or you could have one of those doorbell cameras, etc. That is because there is no reasonable expectation of privacy on public roads. You can't have audio with it (while laws vary state to state, audio recording others without permission can often be "wiretapping" and illegal), and you'd need to turn the camera off if you do enter someplace where there is or could be a reasonable expectation of privacy (pulling into a friend's or neighbor's yard or driveway) or somehow start filing a private or inimate moment (e.g. pull into a parking lot and your camera is pointed towards a couple "making out" in their car or behind a hedge).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption