What is a homeowner’s liability regarding damaged phone lines?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a homeowner’s liability regarding damaged phone lines?

While putting up a fence in our backyard, we caused damage to a phone line that apparently services our next door neighbor’s house. The phone company came and fixed the problem and now wants to bill us for 100% of the repair costs. They set up new cables but now they’re outside of our property lines. We do not have any services from this company. Wre we legally bound to pay for all repair costs even though these cables were in our property?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you damaged a phone line that services the next door neighbor's home while you were having installed a fence in your back yard which caused the telephone company to come out and make the repairs, you are responsible for the costs of repairing the telephone lines.

The rationale is that had you not installed the fence where the telephone lines were damaged, no repairs would be necessary. In essence, you damaged the telephone lines and as a result, you are responsible for the costs of their repairs even though the cable lines were on your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption