Damage while in the shop

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Damage while in the shop

I was hit in my car not at my fault. I took to the shop to get fixed. We had a bad hail storm that cracked a window on my car and left hail damage to the car. I did sign a paper that said the shop was not liable any damage beyond their control. However I feel that the person that origanly hit me should be liable, because my car would not have been damaged if it would not have had to go to the shop from the accident. I have a garage that i keep my car in. Please advise if there is anything that I can do about this situation.Thank You,Kiri

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, people are only liable from the usual sorts of things that happen because of collisions.  To look at it another way, it shouldn't matter, how much the other driver has to pay for doing the same amount of damage to your car, whether or not you have a garage.

To be sure, you can talk to an attorney in your area.  If you have comprehensive insurance coverage on your car, you might be able to get some money from that. One place to look for a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption