Damage was done to my driveway when my neighbor had trees cut down (caused by the tree trucnk and the truck legs).What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Damage was done to my driveway when my neighbor had trees cut down (caused by the tree trucnk and the truck legs).What can I do?

The trees were close to the property line and my neighbor had the tree guys use our driveway to remove the trees. One part of the trunk dropped out of the sling and landed in our driveway causing a dent. There are also two cracks over 2 feet long that were caused by the truck. The company started using pads under the legs but completed the job without the pads when the truck was moved. They are denying the damaged caused by the legs. They also want to make the one repair themselves. Do I have any recourse? Do I have a say on who makes the repairs?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  The bottom line is that the neighbor may remove trees on his property however, he must utilize reasonable care.  if the neighbor cut down a tree and caused damages to your property then the neighbor will be liable to you for the damages he caused.  i would get an estimate of the damages and submit the bill.  if the neighbor fails to pay, then take legal action and hire a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption