damage to your belongings

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

damage to your belongings

I am suing a computer company for losing important documents and my pictures, These pictures are priceless. They are of my mother who passed away recently. I got a call from the company and they asked how much I wanted. How do I put a price on lost pictures? thanks

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no value, unfortunately, for lost pictures other than the value it would cost to buy new ones, if these had been commercially available pictures, and/or the cost you had paid to have them made (e.g. if you'd had a professional photographer take and produce them). The law simply does not recognize sentimental value for purposes of compensation--only economic value. So if there was no economic value, there is no "price" the law puts on them. (In this case, "priceless" doesn't equate to "enormous or infinite value"; it equates to "without value.")


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption