What is a wife entitled in a divorce regarding their souse’s lottery winnings? dad won a florida lottery 2 months ago , wife suspiciously wants divorce now. what would a judge say?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a wife entitled in a divorce regarding their souse’s lottery winnings? dad won a florida lottery 2 months ago , wife suspiciously wants divorce now. what would a judge say?

A couple of months ago, my dad won money and now for no apparent reason his wife wants a divorce. He’s a retired 75 year old; she is as well. We think that she’s trying to divorce to take his winnings. There wasn’t any abuse or fighting; her leaving was unsuspected and out of the blue; she just picked up her things and left. They’ve been married 9 years and were low income before the prize. Is there a way to prevent her from taking money from his prize? Would a judge grant her half his money?

Asked on September 19, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Any items acquired during a marriage is considered to be marital property as is subject to division in a diovrce. Accordingly, a spouses's earnings are deemed to be marital income. Therefore, when you buy something with marital income then that item becomes marital property. Further, if that property purchased gains in value, such as a lottery ticket, the appreciation between the purchase price of the ticket and the total winnings is usually subject to division in a divorce settlement. However, whether or not your wather's wife receives 50% is a decision to be made at a judge’s discretion.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While there are many factors to consider in dividing assets, so we are not offering this as the exact answer for all cases, as a general matter, yes--she is entitled to half his winnings. Any money made or received by a spouse during marriage, with the very narrow exceptions of money inherited solely by one spouse or gifted by another person solely to one spouse, is marital property. Just as she's entitled to a share of the money in the bank from working/salary/wages, she's entitled to a share of lottery winnings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption