If mu dad signed a quit claim to the house and put in into my mom’s name only on the, who inherits it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mu dad signed a quit claim to the house and put in into my mom’s name only on the, who inherits it?

My parents separated about 31 years ago; they never divorced. About 14 years ago, my dad quit claimed the house into my mom’s sole name. She recently passed. Who inherits the house and it’s belongings?

Asked on May 24, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't mention a will, so we assume there is none. That means that your mother's "estate" (what she owned at death) passes by "intestate succession" (the rules for who gets what when there is no will). In your state, TX, the house would be considered community property (basically marital property) because ownership was conveyed from one of them to the other during marriage, regardless of whose name it was in: that means your father will inherit it because even if they separated, they never divorced, and so were still spouses at the time of her death. A surviving spouse ends up with all the community property when his spouse dies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption