What is the best way to re-deed inherited land? .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to re-deed inherited land? .

Dad passed several years ago; mom recently passed away. They had 4 kids, all living. The estate includes a homestead, a small lot on a lake front and about 60 acres but not adjacent to the homestead. They had no Will, however my mom did direct us on how to divide it. We will honor mom’s wishes in the division and we will all be keeping our share.

Asked on September 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the matter that you have written about is to consult with a Wills and trust attorney to move forward with an intestacy proceeding where all four (4) siblings presumably will equally share in your mother's estate since there is no Will or trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption