Dad passed away, was seperated from wife since 96 and was divorced in 04. Exwife was listed as the beneficiary.no will and dad purchased house soley.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dad passed away, was seperated from wife since 96 and was divorced in 04. Exwife was listed as the beneficiary.no will and dad purchased house soley.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Texas lawyer, and there are differences in how this works from one state to another.  Also, there are more facts involved, including exactly what his ex-wife was listed as beneficiary for (insurance policy? bank account?  something else?).  For advice you can rely on, you need to have an attorney in your area review all of the facts.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In most states, and in most situations, a divorce automatically nullifies a designation of an ex-wife as a beneficiary, particularly on a life insurance policy.  The divorce also takes the ex-wife out of the picture completely as far as inheriting property if there was no will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption