How can we fight a TRO being used to accomplish a retaliatory eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we fight a TRO being used to accomplish a retaliatory eviction?

Dad wants to by-pass the normal eviction process by obtaining a TRO.We have a lease. Our rent is up to date. Dad has been meddling in our affairs and threatening us for months. Now the TRO and we’re kicked out in the cold with no warning. What statute(s) do we seek restitution under?

Asked on November 20, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A TRO is what it says:  a TEMPORARY restraining order.  Was it issued in family Court given your relationship with the "landlord"?  When the facts warrant that it is issued, it generally requires that a hearing be held on the facts and merits of the matter to see if it can stay in place.  I would strongly suggest that you seek legal help in your area on this matter. Your argument that it is a retaliatory action to avoid the eviction process may have merit and may be enough - if it can be proven - to have the TRO lifted.  But more facts are needed to evaluate the matter here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption