What to do ifI got a DUI but was pulled over for a supposed different reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI got a DUI but was pulled over for a supposed different reason?

I was pulled over by the police and asked to take several sobriety tests after which I was breathalyzer 4 different times before the officer placed me under arrest. When I asked him why he had pulled me over in the first place he told me “because your taillight was out”, But from the back of the police car I could clearly see that my taillight was not out and when I pointed this out to him he simply brushed it off. I’m wondering if he pulled me over legally and can the case be thrown out if he pulled me over for a broken taillight when it wasn’t broken.

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In this country under the 4th Amendment of our Constitution one is protected against unreasonable search and seizures. Whether or not a stop of a person is unreasonable is based upon whether there was a basis for pulling a person over, in your case, was there a tail light not working?

In order for you to ascertain the validity of the stop resulting in your arrest for driving under the influence, you need to carefully read the police report that led to your arrest.

The problem with your situation is that you were supposedly drinking alcohol. Alcohol affects one's ability to recall events. Apparently the test results show that you were drinking alcohol. It will be your word versus the police officer's word (and his or her report) justifying the stop.

I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to asisst you in your situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption