Is cutting your hours considered work harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is cutting your hours considered work harassment?

In my job I have availability only from Monday thru Friday, lately I’ve been working some Saturdays only when I can, but when I tell them that I can’t work on Saturdays they cut my hours during the week so basically I have to accept working on Saturdays just to get my whole or at least more paycheck. I don’t know what to do, I really appreciate more information about it. I don’t want to lose my job just for say something to HR.

Asked on March 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have guranteed hours as stated under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. As an "at will" worker, your employer can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you will need to work the hours that you are scheduled for or risk termination. Possibly now is the time to look for another job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption