What are a customer’s rights if a retailer sells a special order to another customer that was paid in full by the original customer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a customer’s rights if a retailer sells a special order to another customer that was paid in full by the original customer?

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There was a contract, and the retailer breached the contract. The customer can demand that the retailer get another item for them, or the customer can demand their money back. If the customer lost money because of the delay, they probably have a good claim for getting that money back as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption