Customer Rights in refund money for service didn’t get

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Customer Rights in refund money for service didn’t get

I went to a Spa in Orlando for a free consultation,
then they convinced me to get some skin and body
care for 2600. I didn’t get any service done on that
date but I had to pay a deposit of 600 and was
suppose to go back to pay the rest of money and get
the service done. After that I saw lot of videos and
didn’t feel that this is what I want to get. Also I asked
a doctor about this service and she said that I have a
sensitive skin for this process to be done. So, I went
back to the spa after a week and told them that I no
more want the service and that I need a refund for
the 600 deposit especially that I didn’t start any of
the services. They sent me a refund request that I
filled out and the reason why I don’t want the service,
so I wrote that I was advised by a doctor not to get
this service as I have a sensitive skin. They replied
after another week that they need a written letter
from my doctor that I can’t get this service done.
Now, I wanna know is it legal they keep my money
even if I didn’t get the service done and playing
games to keep the money What can I do to get my
money back. What If I just changed my mind and
don’t want the service anymore…. What can I do?
Please help me. Please, give advice. Thanks

Asked on July 29, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal for them to keep your money. There is no right to change your mind and get your deposit back unless and only if the terms of service or other agreement you signed when signing up for the service stated you could have a refund in this circumstance. Otherwise, since there is no inherent right at law to change your mind and get your money back, they are free to keep your deposit--even if a doctor advised you to not get the treatment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption