customer refuses to pay for project I did for them

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

customer refuses to pay for project I did for them

Customer refuses to pay second payment for already installed granite countertops. When installed she did not complain, she issued check which I deposited on Saturday and then she texted me on Tuesday that she stopped payment. She had some issues with granite she personally selected for her project and we went to fix it but then she said she does not like anything and decided not to pay me for my work, she said she will find someone else to fix it and pay them with money that she should pay me.. what can I do about it?

Asked on April 3, 2019 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the customer for breach of contract. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) are the amount you are owed. You can enforce a monetary judgment with a wage garnishment. You can also enforce a monetary judgment with a lien on the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption