How to determine who gets the custody of pets when there is a breakup?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to determine who gets the custody of pets when there is a breakup?

I’ll be moving out of an abusive relationship soon.

Asked on November 18, 2016 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were married and divorced, then ownership of the pets will be determined along with ownership of other joint or marital assets during the divorce. (Animals are property in the law.)
But if you were not married, then the person who bought the animals owns them--it doesn't matter who has taken more care of them or who has a strong bond with or to them. Unfortunately, based on what you write, he will get the dogs if he wants them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption