What can I do if my children do not want to return to their father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my children do not want to return to their father?

I have had my children with me for a scheduled visitation and during that time they have told me how poor their living conditions are with their father. I have filed a report with child protective services but the visit is up and the children do not want to return because they are scared. What can I do?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a difficult situation on your hands. Given the fact that your children are afraid to return to their father and you have made a report with child protection services, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to decide what legal recourse is available to you.

One option is to try and get some agreement from the children's father in writing that the children can stay with you until the situation that you have written about is resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption