If my wife and I are getting a divorce and she as agreed to sign a notarized letter giving me custody of our boys, will this hold up in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are getting a divorce and she as agreed to sign a notarized letter giving me custody of our boys, will this hold up in court?

Can she change her mind at any given time?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Can she change her mind?  Yes she can.  Will the letter hold up in court? It depends but I bet any good attorney can have it thrown out saying that she was under duress or coerced or did not unerstand her rights.  Courts try and foster relationships and make these decisions in the best interest of the child or children.Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption