If I currently reside in one state but want to return to another and file there, is that possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I currently reside in one state but want to return to another and file there, is that possible?

I would file after establishing residency. I am willing to file a quitclaim deed and let him keep the house. We don’t have children and plan to equitably decide on division of personal property and finances.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

Christopher Vaughn-Martel / VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't mention which state you are intending to move to, but you will likely need to meet that state's residency requirement in order to enable the court to hear your divorce.  I would absolutely speak to a lawyer before you start transferring property or assets.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You hit the nail on the head, so to speak.  Once you establish residency in the state to which you are moving then you can file for divorce.  Also check the county rules for residency as well.  Some counties have separate requirements.  As for the house. if you are on the mortgage I would think twice about executing the deed and get some advice from ana ttorney on how to proceed there.  You are still liable to the lender.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption