What contitutes being a “tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What contitutes being a “tenant?

Currently residing in an extended stay. Now, I have been given paperwork by hotel stating I’m a permanent guest for all reasons regarding state laws as stated on the paperwork. The hotel now wants me to leave for no reason, presumably its snowbird season and they want the room for higher rate renting. What right do I have? Do I have full tenant rights since I’m not a transient? Shouldn’t they have to provide at minimal 5 days notice? I don’t have anywhere else to go and haven’t had time to plan on doing so. They’re kicking me out onto the streets where I could be arrested for items such as loitering, etc.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically a "tenant" is defined within a written agreement as a person who is occupying a unit for a certain period of time. If you have no stated period on your place where you are residing which seems to be a motel room, then under the laws of all states in this country you are on a day to day occupancy unless your agreement states otherwise and your landlord can legally ask you to leave.

You should have been given at least a five (5) day time period to vacate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption