What will happen if I’m currently on probation for an MIP but just recently received another only 2 weeks before I was to be done with probation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I’m currently on probation for an MIP but just recently received another only 2 weeks before I was to be done with probation?

I am 19 years old and currently on probation for an MIP that I got earlier this year. All I was sentenced to was 6 months reporting probation. I had not even 2 weeks left on probation. Then last night I decided to drink and got caught yet again. I want to know in advance what charges I may be facing. I have a full-time job (working over 50 hours a week), am a full-time student at college. I am getting a lawyer.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A couple of different things could happen depending on your judge, prosecutor, and probation officer. Some will see it as a serious violation and your probation could be revoked and the original sentence imposed.  Other judges/prosecutors will view you as potentially having a drinking problem and may decide to extend your current probation instead and then require you to attend some type of counseling.  Regardless of which option is used, you will want to try to work it so that the two cases run together, instead of stacking.  At least this way, you'll minimize the effect of the new arrest.  It's good that you are getting a lawyer.  Try to make sure you get someone that has worked with the prosecuting office before who may know of other programs for young offenders that could be offered in your jurisdiction.  As a word of caution, the judge might be patient with one new offense.... but he'll be less patient if you pick up another new charge.  So be careful not to reoffend while you are getting this new MIP worked out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption