A tenant that has use of the lower garage has changed the locks and not provided me with a key, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A tenant that has use of the lower garage has changed the locks and not provided me with a key, what are my options?

This has gone on for months. No rent paid; barter agreement.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I presume that you have no written agreement with your tenant for the use of your lower garage? Assuming you have a written agreement, I suggest that you review the lease in that it sets forth the terms and conditions owed by you to the tenant and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Possibly the written agreement (assuming you have one) mentions "keys" and their provision. If so, the agreement controls. If not, you are clearly entitled to the key to the garage as the owner of the property. I suggest that you simply ask the tenant for a spare key in the event you need access to the garage in the event of an emergency. 

If the tenant refuses, I would serve him with a 3 day notice to cure the breach of the implied agreement to provide you with the key or quit. At this point, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption