CT employment background checks

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CT employment background checks

In CT, I have to pass a pre-employment background check for felonies in the last 7 to 10 years. Will a current active court case for a misdemeanor offense DWI be held against me or do they only look for convictions? I work in IT with recruiting agencies and hesitant to apply to any positions because I do not know if an active court case would come back as a failed background check. I have had one DWI and one DUI that are over ten years old.

Asked on February 25, 2019 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can "see" or find an active misdemeanor case: it is a public filing or document and. and can be located on a background check. Whether they will care about it or hold it against you is a different question and one we cannot aswer, but it is something that could be found during the check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption