If someone is a sex offender and on parole, can they have contact with their own children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is a sex offender and on parole, can they have contact with their own children?

Are all sex offender parolees required not to live or have contact with children, including their own (even if the parolee is married with children, before the alleged crime)? In MI.

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The general answer to the question concerning a sex offender parolee's ability to see his or her children will depend on the courts, his or her parole conditions and whether or not the other parent has been granted a motion by the family court to have sole custody and to disallow visitation by the parolee. The extent of the limitations this person must have or the extent to which he must stay away from children will depend on the categorization of his crime and of course, whether he was convicted of conducting such activity with children (think very young) or with minors (think between 16 and 17).  If you have any questions about it or are concerned about this exposure of this person to your children, contact the prosecutor's office to see if they can send you a copy of the court order or share with you the terms of his parole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption